BRITAIN’S LEADING CASK AND CRAFT BEER WHOLESALER

Cask Wholesaler of the Year
2008 & 2009

home     about us     promotions     cask ale     beer festivals     cider & perry     keg products      wine     spirits    
soft drinks    british bottled beer      packaged     belgian & continental     sundries     retail     contact us    terms & conditions

Est. 1980

Welcome to Small Beer Ltd About Us Cask Ales Beer Festivals Ciders Keg Products Wines British Bottled Beer Craft & Belgian Beer Spirits Soft Drinks Packaged Sundries Retail Contact Us Links Terms and Conditions of Sale Small Beer Wholesale Technical Services Brochures
Allergen Information Website Design by Elpeeko Ltd, Lincoln
Privacy Policy

About this policy

This policy describes how we use your personal data when you use our website [www.smallbeerwholesale.co.uk] or buy our goods, or when we provide services to you.  We have provided this policy to ensure that you understand what personal data we may collect and hold about you, what we may use it for and how we keep it safe.  You have legal rights to access the personal data that we hold about you and to control how we use it which are also explained.

You can read, print and save this whole policy and navigate to the appropriate section to see specific information about:


Who we are and how you can contact us

We are Small Beer Ltd, a UK registered company with a Company Number 02531835. Our registered office AND head office address is at Unit 1 Churchill Business Park, Sleaford Road, Bracebridge Heath, Lincoln, LN4 2FF.  

You can contact us in writing at the address given above OR by emailing smallbeer@smallbeerwholesale.co.uk . If you would like to speak to us please call us on 01522 540431 and reception will ensure you reach the required person or department.

Please refer to the sections on Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it and How to make a complaint for further contact information.  

What personal data we collect about you

We collect:


What we use your personal data for

We use your personal data in the following ways:


When we need your consent to use your personal data

Whilst we always want you to be aware of how we are using your personal data, this does not necessarily mean that we are required to ask for your consent before we can use it.  In the day to day running of our business we may use your personal data without asking for your consent because:

In exceptional circumstances we may wish to use your personal data for a different purpose which does require your consent.  In these circumstances we will contact you to explain how we wish to use your data and to ask for your consent.  You are not required to give consent just because we ask for it.  If you do give consent you can change your mind and withdraw it at a later date.

Please refer to the section on How we use your personal data for marketing to read about marketing consents.


Personal data you are legally obliged to provide

You are not under a legal obligation to provide us with any of your personal data but please note that if you elect not to provide us with your personal data we may be unable to provide our goods or services to you.

Your rights to know what personal data we hold and to control how we use it

You have a legal right to know what personal data we hold about you - this is called the right of subject access. You can exercise this right by sending us a written request at any time. Please mark your letter “Subject Access Request” and send it to us by post or email using the details in the Who we are and how you can contact us section.   

You also have rights to:

You can find full details of your personal data rights on the Information Commissioner’s Office website at ww.ico.org.uk.


Automated decision making and profiling

We do not make use of automated decision making or profiling.

When we will share your personal data with others

We share your data with the following people in the day to day running our business:

We may also share your personal information with third parties on a one-off basis, for example, if:

How we keep your personal data safe

We take every care to ensure that your personal data is kept secure.  The security measures we take include:

[Please remember that you are responsible for keeping your passwords secure. If we have given you (or you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website or systems, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. Please do not to share your passwords with anyone]


Unfortunately, sending information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of personal data sent to our website; you send us personal data at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features (some of which are described above) to try to prevent unauthorised access.


How we use your personal data for marketing

We will add your details to our marketing database if:

We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone or post.

You can ask us to only send you marketing communications by particular methods (for example, you may be happy to receive emails from us but not telephone calls), about specific subjects, or you may ask us not to send you any marketing communications at all.

You can check and update your current marketing preferences at any time by calling our head office number and asking for our Office Manager or emailing us using the details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above.


We never share your personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.


When we will send your personal data to other countries

We do not transfer your personal data outside of the European Economic Area.


How long we keep your personal data

We only keep your personal data for as long as we actually need it.  In practice this means that we will keep:

Please note that we may anonymise your personal data or use it for statistical purposes.   We keep anonymised and statistical data indefinitely but we take care to ensure that such data can no longer identify or be connected to any individual.


How you can make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way we have used your personal data please contact us to discuss this using the contact details set out in the Who we are and how you can contact us section above.

You are also entitled to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office which you can do by visiting www.ico.org.uk.  Whilst you are not required to do so, we encourage you to contact us directly to discuss any concerns that you may have and to allow us an opportunity to address these before you contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.


How we keep this policy up to date

We will review and update this policy from time to time. This may be to reflect a change in the goods or services we offer or to our internal procedures or it may be to reflect a change in the law.  



The easiest way to check for updates is by looking for the latest version of this policy on our website (www.smallbeerwholesale.co.uk) or you can contact us (see Who we are and how to contact us) to ask us to send you the latest version of our policy.

Each time we update our policy we will update the policy version number shown at the end of the policy and the date on which that version of the policy came into force.

This is policy version 1.0 which came into effect on 25th May 2018.



Lincoln 01522 540431

Privacy Policy